Privacy Policy
Last updated: 25 Mar 2016
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the ventumracing.com website (the "Service") operated by Ventum, LLC ("Ventum", "us", "we", or "our"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Ventum website and services offered by Ventum. By visiting Ventum's website and/or by using services offered by Ventum you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy and/or the Ventum Terms of Service, you must discontinue your use of Ventum immediately. Please note, this policy may be updated from time to time without notice, you may access the most recent version of this policy anytime by visiting the Ventum website and clicking on the Privacy Policy link.


Children


Ventum's website may not be used by individuals under the age of thirteen; as such, Ventum does not intentionally collect information from individuals under the age of thirteen. For more information related to safeguarding children's privacy on the internet, please see the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") – http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.


Other Websites


While using Ventum, you may see links or other references to third-party websites that may have different privacy policies. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you access or otherwise share your information with.


How We Collect Information


This section discusses the information that we may collect when you access the Ventum website and use Ventum services.


Web Logs

When you access the Ventum website, our web servers may log information such as your IP address, your web browser and operating system versions, the webpage you are accessing, the website that you visited before Ventum, the current time and date as well as other information related to your computer, internet connection and usage of Ventum.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved on your computer by the websites that you access. Cookies generally contain a unique string that allows a website to distinguish one user from another. Cookies facilitate many of the features and services offered by Ventum and we may use cookies to enhance your Ventum experience and provide services to you.

Information You Provide

When you sign-up for the Ventum newsletter, submit a contact form or biker registration form or use Ventum services, you may be asked to submit personal information, such as: your full name, your address, your email address, and your telephone number. You have the option not to provide your personal information to Ventum by not using or accessing Ventum services and web pages. While we strive and make good faith efforts to protect your privacy and the security of the personal information you provide Ventum, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information.


What We Do with Your Information


Ventum may use the information that you provide us for the purpose of: facilitating access to Ventum, delivering Ventum services, maintaining the quality of Ventum, enforcing Ventum policies, informing you about promotions, offers, updates and changes to Ventum, developing market demographics and determining the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.


Transfer of Your Information


Ventum is not in the business of selling your personal information to others without your consent; however, we may transfer your personal information to other parties as discussed in this section.

Our Agents and Affiliates

Ventum may enlist agents and affiliates in order to facilitate services such as shipping, marketing, advertising, payment processing and collection, quality control and customer service. From time to time you may be prompted by third-party advertisers during Ventum communications to opt-in to a service; by opting-in, you are consenting to receive marketing communications from that advertiser. Ventum may transfer your personal information to our agents and affiliates in order to facilitate the services we provide you. If you believe that a Ventum agent or affiliate is misusing your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Law Enforcement

Ventum cooperates with law enforcement and other governmental agencies; accordingly, Ventum may disclose your personal information and information relating to your use of Ventum in a good faith effort to aide such agencies in the enforcement of the law and our Terms of Use. Ventum may also disclose your personal information if requested to do so by a subpoena or other service of legal process.


Other Geographic Areas


Ventum, our agents and affiliates may store or access your information using servers, people or other resources located outside the United States.


Trade In Your Old Bike and Get 110% of the Value Towards a New Ventum. learn more